Tietosuojaseloste

We have updated our privacy policy: 31-07-2019

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://jukolux.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, the type of browser, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” We do not collect your IP address and it’s being anonymized.

INFORMATION COLLECTED USING TECHNOLOGIE:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

“Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, refers to both Device Information and Order Information.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your email, name and telephone number collected from the website or when you reach out to us, or via other methods to provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations. Additionally, we use this information to communicate with you, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We collect your personal data to provide you with the required services or information. The following are examples of how we may use the personal data we collect:

  • Provide you with services and products that you request from us;- Communicate regularly with you to inform you about service updates, content, special offers and advertisements that may be of interest to you;
  • contact you if this is required to perform our services;
  • to inform you about changes in our services and our website;
  • Send you an invoice for our services and products;
  • Resolve consumer and/or product and services issues;
  • Anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you
  • improve your customer experience on our websites;
  • Do research and analysis to maintain, protect, develop and improve our networks and services;
  • Deliver customized content or advertising such as personalized offers for products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • Store your preferences for future interactions and communications from us;
  • Create external marketing & analytics reports;
  • Prevent illegal activities, suspected fraud and potential threats to our network;
  • Analyse the characteristics of our customers at an aggregated level and customer utilization of our products and services in order to understand customer and market needs, to improve our existing products and services, to design new products and services and for business development.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (e.g. by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates and service providers, and as required by law, to enforce our rights, or in connection with a business transfer.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Google – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Bing – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

When offering services via our website we or a third party can place cookies. A cookie is a small data file that your browser places on your computer or mobile device. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer when you have gone offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. The third party cookies of third parties are installed by third-party websites, such as advertisers. They gather data about your browsing habits, and allow them to track you across multiple websites.

WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

We use cookies to help us remember non-personal data such as your user preferences to optimize your user experience on our Platform or to recognize your device the next time you visit our Platform.

  • Functional cookies are essential in order to enable you to use and move around our website and to ensure that our website functions properly.
  • Analytical cookies are used to collect information on visitor behaviour (e.g. the pages you view most often) to optimise the usability of the website.
  • Advertising cookies are used to follow browsing behavior. These cookies build individual user profiles according to your interests. Based on these interests, the content of the website and ads on our website will be adapted for different visitor groups.

CONSENT
You give your consent for cookies to be placed and read out on our website by clicking “agree” on the cookie notice or by continuing to use the website.

REFUSING COOKIES
You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer or mobile device.  To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s). The links below will take you directly to your browser’s manual.

You may also visit www.youronlinechoices.eu for details on how to remove cookies of specific parties and for further information on cookies generally.

However, please be aware that cookies are important to many aspects of the Platform. If you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features of the Platform.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics and Google Remarketing Analytics is a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which allows an analysis of the use of our Website by Google. The information collected anonymously about the use of our Website (including your IP address) collected by the cookie is generally transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. For more information please read the privacy policy of Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent Google’s processing of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and your use of our Website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link And install. For more information about Google Analytics and privacy, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you are a European resident, please note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you contact us via webform or email, through the Site, we will maintain your information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@jukolux.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Jukolux Oy

Yrittäjänkatu 15

65380 VAASA

044 985 2797

Data Register Description

Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 §

1. Controller

Jukolux Oy (”jukolux.com”) Address: Jukolux Oy, Yrittäjänkatu 15, 65380 VAASA

2. Person in Charge of Register Issues

Sami Gräsbeck, sami.grasbeck@jukolux.fi, +358407614455

3. Name of the Register

Jukolux.com (”the Service”)’s marketing and customer management register

4. Purpose of Processing Personal Data

The customer’s personal data may be used for: Marketing; Providing and improving services; Providing and improving customer service; Statistics and analysis; Business development; other related use cases

5. Content of Register

The register may contain the following data: name, address, email address, phone number, date and location at the time of entering personal data, language, time zone, browsing activity while using the Service, and other information given by the customer for the purposes of maintaining customer relationships.

6. Regular Sources of Information

Personal information will be collected from the customer when using the Service.

7. Regular Disclosures of Personal Data

Personal information may be shared with jukolux.com’s partners and other third parties to the extent permitted by current legislation. As a rule, information is not transferred or shared outside of the EU or the EEA or with third parties for marketing purposes.

8. Use of Cookies

Jukolux.com uses cookies in its Service to monitor visitor traffic, to further develop jukolux.com’s services, and to target advertising.

9. Data File/Register Protection

The register is secured and may only be accessed with a personal username and password, which are granted only to authorised personnel who according to their role and duties have the right to use this information. Personal data is not stored in printed form.

10. Right of Access

In accordance with the Personal Data Act, the data subject has the right to access their own stored data and to request that their personal data be corrected, updated, or removed. These requests should be written, signed, and sent to the address mentioned in Item 1. A member of the register may opt out of receiving newsletters by either clicking on the unsubscribe link or contacting the administrator.